• Home
  • News - Events
  • Competition
  • Media

Lero - Irish Software Engineering Research Centre

Scratch Competition 2019 Finalists and Results

Junior Infants to 1st Class Category

School Section

  • St. Mary's & St. Gerard's N.S., Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow Learn Irish with Me
  • St Johns School, Limerick - Winnie the Witch's Birthday Party - Category Winner
  • Cloghans Hill NS, Tuam, Co. Galway - Autism Facts - Special Scratch Award 

2nd Class to 4th Class Category

School Section

  • St Johns School, Limerick - Animal Rescue
  • St Johns School, Limerick - Under The Sea
  • St. Mary's & St. Gerard's N.S., Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow - Around the World - Best Educational Content Award
  • St. Mary's & St. Gerard's N.S., Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow - Climate Change!
  • Catholic University School, Dublin - Fidgemon Demo
  • St Cronan's SNS, Swords, Dublin - Galaxy Quest Heelllpp!
  • Scoil Mhuire gan Smail, Carlow - V Day
  • Cloghans Hill NS, Tuam, Co. Galway - When I Grow Up
  • Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn, Cork - Mazu
  • Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn, Cork - Word Puzzle - Category Winner

Coder Dojo/After School Section

  • CoderDojo Clonakilty, Co. Cork - Zombie Massacre
  • CoderDojo Kinvaara Co. Galway- Colman's Monastery - Category Winner
  • Coderdojo Malahide, Dublin - Starfighter Extreme
  • Lucy Brennan's Coding Class, Waterford - Polluted Pacific

5th Class to 6th Class Category

School Section

  • Parteen NS, Co. Clare - MiniGamesAH
  • Willow Park, Dublin - Jungle Escape 1.0 - Best Animation Award
  • Scoil Mhuire GNS, Lucan, Dublin - Around the World
  • Cloghans Hill NS, Tuam, Co. Galway - Beat Darth Vader - Best Technical Content Award
  • Robinstown National School, Navan, Co. Meath - One Small Step - Category Winner
  • Ratoath Senior National School, Ratoath, Co. Meath - Zoo Mania
  • St Marys NS, Donnybrook. Dublin - Choose the Right Thing

Coder Dojo/After School Section

  • Coder Dojo Clonakilty, Co. Cork - WaTeR gUy - The Game -  Category Winner
  • Coder Dojo Clonakilty, Co. Cork - Island Craft

1st Year to 3rd Year Category

School Section

  • Kinsale Community School, Co. Cork - How to touch type
  • Confey College, Co. Kildare - MagicWizard - Overall Winner
  • Confey College Co. Kildare- Spare Some Change? - Best Social Project Award 
  • Colaiste Mhuire Co Ed, Thurles, Co. Tipperary - Maze Runner - Category Winner
  • Dominican College Sion Hill, Blackrock, Dublin - The Life Cycle of a Bear

Coder Dojo/After School Section

  • CoderDojo Kinvara, Co. Galway Learn English For Kids - Category Winner

Results from previous years

2018 Competition Results

2017 Competition Results

- 2016 Competition Results

- 2015 Competition Results

- 2014 Competition Results

- 2013 Competition Results

- 2012 Competition Results

- 2011 Competition Results

 

<< Return to home page

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

Recent Updates

Scratch Ireland Twitter Updates


Archive
Poll

Scratch user locations

Email us if you would like your school to be added to this map.

  • Resources Section
  • Contact Us