• Home
  • News - Events
  • Competition
  • Media

Lero - Irish Software Engineering Research Centre

Scratch News and Events

The Scratch National Finals, kindly sponsored by the Irish Computer Society, were held in IT Tallaght on Saturday May 19th.

 

Thanks to the judges,

Anne Meade, Lero – the Irish Software Engineering Research Centre, University of Limerick

Brendan Smith – DERI, National University of Ireland Galway

Oisín Cawley, Lero – the Irish Software Engineering Research Centre, University of Limerick

Eithne Esmonde – National College of Ireland

Kevin Sullivan – Bridge21, Trinity College Dublin

Anne White – National Council for Curriculum and Assessment

and to IT Tallaght for hosting the competition.

Thanks to speakers Niamh Meade and Scott O' Malley.

Scratch Competition in the press:

http://www.techcentral.ie/article.aspx?id=18970
http://www.businessandleadership.com/business/item/35268-scratch-gets-students-into

 

Photos of Scratch Finals courtesy of Gort Creative Computer Lab

Official Photos

Please ask your students to complete the Competition Feedback Form

And here are the results:

1st Prize €300: "Armageddon 2012" - Abdullah Mohammad, Carrigaline Community School, Co. Cork

2nd Prize €250: "Make an Aquarium" - Ciara Doyle, Presentation Secondary School, Co. Wexford

3rd Prize €200: "Cube world arcade"- Sean Thomas, St. Gerards, Bray, Co. Wicklow

Highly commended €75: "Bounce" - Padraig Halpin, CBS, Tramore, Co. Waterford

Highly commended €75: "CSI - Ireland" - David Clifford, Scoil Mhuire, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Highly commended €75: "Shape Dodge" - Jack Gaughan, Scoil Mhuire Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Highly commended €75: "Mr Turtle" - Ferdia Keeley, Bailieborough Community School, Co. Cavan 

1st Prize €300: "Learn Spanish" - Eleana Skelly and Kate Campbell, Alexandra College Dublin

2nd Prize €250: "Coping with loss. Snowman style" - Olivia Minnock, Killina Presentation School, Tullamore, Co. Offaly 

 

3rd Prize €200: "Engines" - Alan Cullinane CBS Tramore, Co. Waterford

 

Highly Commended €75: "French Food" - Mairead Fitzmaurice, Padraig Lyons, Tom Trench, Tarbet Comprehensive School, Co. Kerry

Highly Commended €75: "Lá le Maria" - Eithne Ni Aodha Bhuí, Caoimhe Esslemont, Scoil Chuimsitheach Chairain, An Cheathru Rua, Co. na Gailimhe

1st Prize €300 : "Tadpole" Ruairi McMahon, Parteen National School, Co. Clare

2nd Prize €250: "Theseus and the Minotour" Daragh Exton, Milford National School, Co. Limerick 

 

3rd Prize €200: "Clouds of Chaos" Leon Fox-O'Brien, Our Lady's B.N.S. Ballinteer, Dublin 16

 

Highly Commended €75: "Shoot a zepplin" Adam Callan, Kevin Lynch, Cian Hartman, St mels National School, Ardagh, Longford

 

1st Prize €300: "Bottlebreaker" Evin Coughlan, David Neilan, Niall Cunningham, South Galway Education Center, Gort, Co. Galway

Highly Commended €75: "Sieve of Erasothenes" Diarmuid Rock, Sarah Purcell, Rebecca O'Sullivan, South Galway Education Center, Gort, Co. Galway

<< Return to News & Events

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

Recent Updates

Scratch Ireland Twitter Updates


Archive
Poll

Scratch user locations

Email us if you would like your school to be added to this map.

  • Resources Section
  • Contact Us